Football

Gallatin and Pearl Cohn moved into the top 5 of the Main Street Preps poll this week. 

The Green Wave (4-0) are fourth after defeating Mt. Juliet, 7-0, on Friday.

Pearl Cohn kept its undefeated season going with a 44-14 win over Maplewood.

Two rivalry contests will highlight the top games of the week as Ravenwood (2) visits Brentwood (9) and undefeated Wilson Central (16) will travel to Mt. Juliet (25).

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 4-0, (5) 173

2 Ravenwood 4-0, (2) 167

3 Ensworth 4-0, 149

4 Gallatin 4-0, 147

5 Pearl Cohn 4-0, 138

6 Brentwood Academy 3-1, 137

7 Battle Ground Academy 4-0, 121

8 Beech 4-0, 118

9 Brentwood 3-1, 116

10 East Nashville 4-0, 115

11 Summit 4-0, 93

12 Pope John Paul II 3-1, 91

13 Riverdale 3-1, 85

14 Creek Wood 4-0, 61

15 Lipscomb Academy 3-1, 60

16 Wilson Central 4-0, 58

17 Nolensville 3-0, 57

18 Blackman 1-3, 52

19 Stewart’s Creek 3-1, 51

20 Montgomery Bell Academy 1-3, 50

21 Cane Ridge 2-2, 48

22 Independence 3-1, 36

23 Page 3-1, 36

24 Friendship Christian 3-1, 27

25 Mt Juliet 1-2, 20

  

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hillsboro 3-2, 18; White House Heritage 3-1, 11; Portland 3-1, 9; Father Ryan 1-3, 8; Watertown 3-1, 6; Franklin Road Academy 3-1, 3; Nashville Christian   3-0, 3; Springfield 3-1, 3; Whites Creek 2-2, 3; White House 3-0, 1;

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

WEEK 4 SCORES

Battle Ground Academy 35, Franklin Simpson, KY 16

Beech 18, Hendersonville 17

Brentwood Academy 17, Whitehaven 14

Briarcrest Christian 24, Montgomery Bell Academy 21

Cane Ridge 33, Stewarts Creek 23

Centennial 27, Siegel 7

Clarksville 45, Rockvale 10

Columbia 48, Overton 25

Cornersville 50, Grace Christian 13

Creek Wood 37, Harpeth 7

Davidson Academy 14, Columbia Academy 7

Dickson County 13, McGavock 12

Donelson Christian Academy 24, Middle Tennessee Christian School 10

Eagleville 59, Pickett County 18

East Nashville 48, Brainerd 0

Ensworth 42, Christ Presbyterian Academy 10

Franklin Road Academy 27, St. George 25

Friendship Christian 46, Chattanooga Grace 7

Gallatin 7, Mt. Juliet 0

Goodpasture 46, RePublic 0

Henry County 21, Brentwood 14

Hillsboro 49, Kenwood 6

Houston County 35, Jo Byrns 14

Independence 49, Blackman 7

Jackson Christian 32, Clarksville Academy 28

Kings Academy 65, Mt Juliet Christian 49

Lebanon 28, LaVergne 27

Lewis County 35, East Robertson 14

Lipscomb Academy 24, Page 14

Macon County 70, Glencliff 8

Montgomery Central 14, Clarksville Northwest 7

Nashville Christian 20, Hillwood 6

Oakland 35, Germantown 8

Pearl Cohn 44, Maplewood 14

Pope John Paul II 28, Father Ryan 17

Portland 31, Greenbrier 7

Ravenwood 61, Pulaski Academy, AR 47

Rossview 17, Clarksville Northeast 6

Smyrna 27, Riverdale 17

Springfield 31, Station Camp 10

Summit 28, Franklin 14

Watertown 42, DeKalb County 20

Waverly 26, Fairview 24

West Creek 18, Cheatham County 17

Westmoreland 51, Whites Creek 6

White House 32, Hunters Lane 20

White House Heritage 42, Sycamore 0

Wilson Central 54, Antioch 0

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

Antioch at Cane Ridge

Battle Ground Academy at Christ Presbyterian Academy

Baylor at Ensworth

Beech at Hunters Lane

Blackman at Warren County

Centennial at Dickson County

Cheatham County at Camden

Clarksville Northeast at Dyer County

Coffee County at Siegel

Creek Wood at Montgomery Central

Davidson Academy at Friendship Christian

Eagleville at Community

East Nashville at Whites Creek

East Robertson at Jackson County

Father Ryan at Brentwood Academy

Franklin at Independence

Franklin Road Academy at Donelson Christian Academy

Glencliff at Hillsboro

Goodpasture at Lipscomb Academy

Greenbrier at White House Heritage

Harpeth at Stewart County

Hendersonville at Lebanon

Henry County at Clarksville

Hillwood at Gallatin

Kenwood at Clarksville Northwest

La Vergne at Stewarts Creek

Lawrence County at Nolensville

Marshall County at Maplewood

McGavock at Smyrna

Middle Tennessee Christian at Grace Baptist – Chattanooga

Montgomery Bell Academy at Memphis University School

Mt. Juliet Christian at Grace Christian – Franklin

Nashville Christian at Columbia Academy

Oakland at Cookeville

Pearl Cohn at RePublic

Pope John Paul II at Christian Brothers

Portland at West Creek

Ravenwood at Brentwood

Red Boiling Springs at Jo Byrns

Rockvale at Riverdale

Springfield at White House

Station Camp at Rossview

Stratford at Giles County

Summit at Overton

Sycamore at Fairview

Trinity Christian at Clarksville Academy

Trousdale County at Westmoreland

Watertown at Cascade

Wilson Central at Mt. Juliet

Recommended for you