Jim Gibbs CCCHS girls coach(1).jpg

Two seasons ago, the Cheatham County Central Lady Cubs basketball team won a state championship, but coach Jim Gibbs knows that won’t give you any wins coming into a new season.

The team two years ago and even last year’s team had an immense amount of experienced talent, but this new group was able to get some playing time last season, and they’re ready to show what they’ve got.

Harper Dee, Ansley Pfeffer, Katelyn Sisco and Lexus Cook have the most experience returning and will look to be a big part of Cheatham County’s success this season.

Of course, it doesn’t hurt to have a former coach of the year leading the squad. Gibbs, even though he won’t take credit for his teams’ success, was an integral part of the Lady Cubs accomplishments in the past few seasons that showcased the ability to not only coach in big moments, but also develop new players to be important pieces for his team. Gibbs will have to rely on the newly developed talent a little more this season than he has in years past.

Cheatham County Central relied heavily on Alli Douglas last season down low on defense and all over the court on offense, along with sharpshooter Carlie Hogan and the primary point guard Jesse Bumpus. Those girls have moved on, so finding some new leadership will be paramount, along with replacing their production.

Cheatham County Central will begin the season at home against a tough opponent in Creek Wood on Nov. 20.

2020-2021 Cheatham County Basketball Roster

2 Ellie Gupton

3 Ellie Pardue

4 Lexus Cook

10 Roxanne Alexander

21 Ansley Pfeffer

22 Torrin Pfeffer

23 Aubrey Johnson

24 Katelyn Sisco

30 Macie Harter

33 Gracie Ziegler

40 Harper Dee

42 Alyssa Kelly

2020-2021 Cheatham County Basketball Schedule

NOVEMBER

Nov. 20 Creek Wood                        Home 6 p.m.

Nov. 23 West Creek              Away   6 p.m.

Nov. 24 FRA                           Away   6 p.m.

DECEMBER

Dec. 1 Jo Byrns                      Away   6 p.m.

Dec. 3 Hillwood                     Home 6 p.m.

Dec. 8 White House              Home 6 p.m.

Dec. 11 Sycamore                 Home 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 Westmoreland         Away   6 p.m.

Dec. 22 Hillwood                   Away   6 p.m.

Dec. 28 Stewart County        Away   TBA

12/29 Houston County        Away   TBA

JANUARY

Jan. 5 Greenbrier                  Away   6 p.m.

Jan. 8 Harpeth                       Away   6 p.m.

Jan. 12 Stewart County         Home 6 p.m.

Jan. 15 W.H. Heritage            Home 6 p.m.

Jan. 19 White House                         Away   6 p.m.

Jan. 22 Sycamore                  Away   6 p.m.

Jan. 26 Westmoreland          Home 6 p.m.

Jan. 28 West Creek                Home 6 p.m.

Jan. 29 Greenbrier                Home 6 p.m.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 2 Harpeth                      Home 6 p.m.

Feb. 4 East Robertson          Away   6 p.m.

Feb. 8 Jo Byrns                      Home 6 p.m.

Feb. 9 Rossview                    Away   6 p.m.

Feb. 12 W.H. Heritage           Away   6 p.m.

Feb. 17-23 District Tournament at W.H. Heritage

Feb. 26-March 4 Region Tournament at W.H. Heritage

March 6 Girls Sectional

March 8 Boys Sectional

March 10-13 Girls State Tournament

March 17-20 Boys State Tournament

Recommended for you